⚡ Electric Rate Map

All states

Electricity prices in Arizona

Homes in Arizona paid an average of 15.05 cents per kilowatt-hour for electricity in August 2026, compared with 15.09 cents a year earlier. Over the 12 months to August 2026 the average was 15.39 cents, the 30th highest of the 50 states and DC. The US average over the same period was 18.04 cents.

Residential price, August 2026 (preliminary)15.05¢-0.3% vs year earlier
12-month average price15.39¢+1.7% vs year earlier
Average monthly bill, last 12 months$162+1.7% vs year earlier
Average monthly use, last 12 months1,054 kWhUS: 875 kWh
Price change since August 2021+19.6%from 12.58¢
Business (commercial) price, August 202613.05¢per kWh

Monthly price since 2017

1012141618202017201820192020202120222023202420252026

ArizonaUS average

Average residential revenue per kilowatt-hour sold, in cents, each month. Prices usually rise in summer in many states because of tiered and seasonal rates.

Year by year

YearPrice (cents/kWh)Average monthly billAverage monthly use (kWh)Residential customers
202515.26$1571,0303,203,580
202414.91$1601,0753,134,732
202314.02$1481,0593,068,554
202213.02$1381,0613,013,393
202112.54$1311,0482,953,822
202012.27$1371,1142,896,338
201912.43$1261,0142,853,182
201812.77$1311,0282,808,351
201712.44$1281,0332,764,355
201612.15$1251,0302,725,508
201512.13$1251,0282,689,225
201411.90$1211,0132,661,692
201311.71$1231,0492,630,594
201211.29$1201,0612,585,636
201111.08$1191,0702,575,586
201010.97$1161,0592,554,212

Full calendar years with final EIA data. Bills and use are averages per residential customer account.

Last 24 months

MonthPrice (cents/kWh)Average billAverage use (kWh)
August 2026 (preliminary)15.05$2691,789
July 2026 (preliminary)15.38$2631,711
June 2026 (preliminary)15.18$2191,445
May 2026 (preliminary)15.23$1611,055
April 2026 (preliminary)15.48$128824
March 2026 (preliminary)15.61$134859
February 2026 (preliminary)16.03$102636
January 2026 (preliminary)15.61$118755
December 202515.46$111718
November 202515.66$108690
October 202515.55$135867
September 202515.26$1981,301
August 202515.09$2621,734
July 202515.24$2541,663
June 202515.12$2101,388
May 202515.55$1561,006
April 202515.49$119767
March 202515.01$109729
February 202515.23$99650
January 202514.75$126852
December 202415.14$112742
November 202415.11$100659
October 202414.98$1601,068
September 202414.91$2071,388

Utilities in Arizona, 2025

Full-service (bundled) residential customers by utility for 2025, from the annual EIA-861 survey. Select a heading to sort.

Arizona Public Service Coinvestor-owned utility1,287,09717.03$165
Salt River Projectpublic power utility1,074,09513.98$160
Tucson Electric Power Coinvestor-owned utility416,26814.88$117
UNS Electric, Incinvestor-owned utility95,28816.99$144
Trico Electric Cooperative Incelectric cooperative53,72114.26$131
Sulphur Springs Valley E C Incelectric cooperative46,39814.61$107
Mohave Electric Cooperative, Inc.electric cooperative41,74111.27$103
Navopache Electric Coop, Incelectric cooperative40,79513.48$81
Electrical Dist No3 Pinal Countypublic power utility32,95114.02$162
Navajo Tribal Utility Authoritytribal utility26,97816.54$81
City of Mesamunicipal utility15,50720.56$169
USBIA-San Carlos Projectfederal utility12,01816.37$142
Electrical Dist No2 Pinal Countypublic power utility5,59213.32$131
Dixie Escalante R E A, Incelectric cooperative2,82110.25$105
Gila River Indian Utility Authority (GRICUA)electric cooperative2,70714.27$201
Morenci Water and Electricinvestor-owned utility2,2416.02$47
Garkane Energy Coop, Incelectric cooperative1,48412.14$186

Rooftop solar sold by the kilowatt-hour

Some solar companies own panels on customers' roofs and sell them the power. EIA reports these sales as behind-the-meter. The price covers only the solar power, not the grid power the home also buys.

CompanyHomesSolar price (cents/kWh)
Sunrun Inc.40,04614.39
Tesla Inc.39,81212.23
SunPower Capital, LLC11,35716.76
Palmetto Solar, LLC5,52414.75
Spruce Finance3,60610.94
EverBright, LLC1,95112.31

Reliability across Arizona in 2025: the average customer was without power for 74 minutes over 0.93 interruptions, or 66 minutes excluding major storms and other major event days. This is EIA's state total for utilities reporting under any standard, covering 2,972,803 customers.

If your bill is hard to pay

The federal Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program (LIHEAP) helps with heating and cooling bills. Find your state office on the LIHEAP page. Your state utility commission handles complaints about utility billing and rates.

Sources

  1. US Energy Information Administration, Annual Electric Power Industry Report, Form EIA-861, 2025 and 2024 detailed data (Sales to Ultimate Customers, Reliability, Service Territory, Average Bill)
  2. US Energy Information Administration, Electric power sales, revenue, and energy efficiency, Form EIA-861M detailed data (sales_revenue.xlsx), monthly 2010 to August 2026
  3. US Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A and Table 5.6.B, average price of electricity by state (used to cross-check every state figure for August 2026)

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures for 2026 are preliminary and EIA may revise them. These are statewide averages, not the rate on your bill.