⚡ Electric Rate Map

All states

Electricity prices in California

Homes in California paid an average of 29.75 cents per kilowatt-hour for electricity in August 2026, compared with 30.92 cents a year earlier. Over the 12 months to August 2026 the average was 32.34 cents, the 2nd highest of the 50 states and DC. The US average over the same period was 18.04 cents.

Residential price, August 2026 (preliminary)29.75¢-3.8% vs year earlier
12-month average price32.34¢+3.7% vs year earlier
Average monthly bill, last 12 months$164+5.3% vs year earlier
Average monthly use, last 12 months507 kWhUS: 875 kWh
Price change since August 2021+27.2%from 23.39¢
Business (commercial) price, August 202630.02¢per kWh

Monthly price since 2017

1116212631362017201820192020202120222023202420252026

CaliforniaUS average

Average residential revenue per kilowatt-hour sold, in cents, each month. Prices usually rise in summer in many states because of tiered and seasonal rates.

Year by year

YearPrice (cents/kWh)Average monthly billAverage monthly use (kWh)Residential customers
202531.35$15549414,371,584
202431.97$16150314,217,179
202329.51$14549114,063,972
202225.84$13853513,942,175
202122.82$12454213,883,989
202020.45$11757213,834,718
201919.15$10253213,707,126
201818.84$10354613,591,149
201718.31$10155413,548,293
201617.39$9554713,445,133
201516.99$9555713,380,682
201416.25$9156213,256,067
201316.23$9156113,256,422
201215.34$8857313,101,882
201114.78$8456713,002,978
201014.75$8356212,947,913

Full calendar years with final EIA data. Bills and use are averages per residential customer account.

Last 24 months

MonthPrice (cents/kWh)Average billAverage use (kWh)
August 2026 (preliminary)29.75$235789
July 2026 (preliminary)33.61$192571
June 2026 (preliminary)34.74$165474
May 2026 (preliminary)33.25$136408
April 2026 (preliminary)35.29$138392
March 2026 (preliminary)33.28$154462
February 2026 (preliminary)33.22$140420
January 2026 (preliminary)30.29$183604
December 202529.95$140469
November 202532.03$133416
October 202533.62$151448
September 202531.89$200627
August 202530.92$195629
July 202531.72$187589
June 202532.43$162500
May 202532.51$133409
April 202527.76$110397
March 202531.59$133422
February 202531.57$145460
January 202530.13$166552
December 202430.62$150489
November 202430.18$127422
October 202432.45$163503
September 202431.83$196615

Utilities in California, 2025

Full-service (bundled) residential customers by utility for 2025, from the annual EIA-861 survey. Select a heading to sort.

Southern California Edison Coinvestor-owned utility3,262,17731.48$149
Pacific Gas & Electric Co.investor-owned utility1,738,44437.52$174
Los Angeles Department of Water & Powermunicipal utility1,415,60226.48$124
Sacramento Municipal Util Distpublic power utility601,27518.93$125
San Diego Gas & Electric Coinvestor-owned utility284,41645.77$168
Imperial Irrigation Districtpublic power utility142,91618.69$202
City of Anaheimmunicipal utility107,14819.37$92
Modesto Irrigation Districtpublic power utility104,67123.03$173
City of Riversidemunicipal utility101,04221.94$135
Turlock Irrigation Districtpublic power utility80,97617.40$142
City of Glendalemunicipal utility78,07135.51$139
City of Rosevillemunicipal utility64,55621.29$145
City of Pasadenamunicipal utility58,60225.11$116
City of Santa Claramunicipal utility54,00017.88$71
City of Burbank Water and Powermunicipal utility46,71921.50$106
Liberty Utilitiesinvestor-owned utility44,50727.65$141
City of Reddingmunicipal utility39,15218.97$152
PacifiCorpinvestor-owned utility36,33924.18$200
Alameda Municipal Powermunicipal utility32,36424.01$87
City of Palo Altomunicipal utility25,67221.36$110
City of Lodimunicipal utility24,21522.78$128
Bear Valley Electric Serviceinvestor-owned utility23,39541.12$122
City of Coltonmunicipal utility17,36723.00$119
City of Azusamunicipal utility15,64620.77$104
Merced Irrigation Districtpublic power utility11,85024.15$144
City of Moreno Valleymunicipal utility7,95240.60$188
City of Shasta Lakemunicipal utility4,27822.91$180
City & County of San Franciscomunicipal utility3,67027.13$295
Surprise Valley Electrificationelectric cooperative2,78813.50$128
City of Coronamunicipal utility1,30515.76$84

Customers who buy power from a separate supplier

In California some homes buy electricity from a retail supplier and pay their local utility only for delivery. The delivery and supply figures below each cover only part of those homes' bills, so they cannot be compared with full-service prices.

Delivery utilityDelivery-only homesDelivery charge (cents/kWh)
Pacific Gas & Electric Co.3,317,11224.60
Southern California Edison Co1,365,07019.19
San Diego Gas & Electric Co1,094,04927.33
Retail supplierHomes suppliedSupply price (cents/kWh)
San Diego Community Power851,15315.76
Clean Power Alliance of Southern Califor752,16313.95
Ava Community Energy657,32714.48
Marin Clean Energy533,89615.00
Central Coast Community Energy429,48214.75
CleanPowerSF358,38215.16
San Jose Clean Energy326,57413.96
WestLight Energy285,47612.43
Silicon Valley Clean Energy Authority253,27713.30
Clean Energy Alliance218,25818.29
Sonoma Clean Power Authority202,43412.36
Orange County Power Authority155,55912.92
Pioneer Community Energy145,19813.88
Valley Clean Energy Alliance54,34513.94
Redwood Coast Energy Authority51,38313.83
Lancaster Choice Energy47,15916.38
Energy for Palmdale's Independent Choice40,57916.85
Pomona Choice Energy (PCE)37,04516.29
Santa Barbara Clean Energy32,19015.35
Desert Community Energy27,89618.07
Apple Valley Choice Energy22,62714.08
Pico Rivera Innovative Municipal Energy14,77215.99
San Jacinto Power13,63116.97
Rancho Mirage Energy Authority12,99513.58
Pilot Power Group, LLC3,67816.67
King City Community Power2,71614.20

Rooftop solar sold by the kilowatt-hour

Some solar companies own panels on customers' roofs and sell them the power. EIA reports these sales as behind-the-meter. The price covers only the solar power, not the grid power the home also buys.

CompanyHomesSolar price (cents/kWh)
Sunrun Inc.359,78331.17
Tesla Inc.146,09118.91
SunPower Capital, LLC73,49125.70
EverBright, LLC26,14825.71
Spruce Finance25,20119.27
Palmetto Solar, LLC9,07919.20

Reliability across California in 2025: the average customer was without power for 345 minutes over 1.27 interruptions, or 135 minutes excluding major storms and other major event days. This is EIA's state total for utilities reporting under any standard, covering 15,912,615 customers.

If your bill is hard to pay

The federal Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program (LIHEAP) helps with heating and cooling bills. Find your state office on the LIHEAP page. Your state utility commission handles complaints about utility billing and rates.

Sources

  1. US Energy Information Administration, Annual Electric Power Industry Report, Form EIA-861, 2025 and 2024 detailed data (Sales to Ultimate Customers, Reliability, Service Territory, Average Bill)
  2. US Energy Information Administration, Electric power sales, revenue, and energy efficiency, Form EIA-861M detailed data (sales_revenue.xlsx), monthly 2010 to August 2026
  3. US Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A and Table 5.6.B, average price of electricity by state (used to cross-check every state figure for August 2026)

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures for 2026 are preliminary and EIA may revise them. These are statewide averages, not the rate on your bill.