⚡ Electric Rate Map

All states

Electricity prices in Connecticut

Homes in Connecticut paid an average of 24.51 cents per kilowatt-hour for electricity in August 2026, compared with 30.17 cents a year earlier. Over the 12 months to August 2026 the average was 27.42 cents, the 7th highest of the 50 states and DC. The US average over the same period was 18.04 cents.

Residential price, August 2026 (preliminary)24.51¢-18.8% vs year earlier
12-month average price27.42¢-9.0% vs year earlier
Average monthly bill, last 12 months$193-8.4% vs year earlier
Average monthly use, last 12 months703 kWhUS: 875 kWh
Price change since August 2021+17.8%from 20.80¢
Business (commercial) price, August 202619.29¢per kWh

Monthly price since 2017

1116212631362017201820192020202120222023202420252026

ConnecticutUS average

Average residential revenue per kilowatt-hour sold, in cents, each month. Prices usually rise in summer in many states because of tiered and seasonal rates.

Year by year

YearPrice (cents/kWh)Average monthly billAverage monthly use (kWh)Residential customers
202529.31$2067041,581,524
202428.75$2006951,552,745
202329.88$2036781,541,895
202224.61$1767161,536,216
202121.91$1567131,530,250
202022.71$1627111,521,112
201921.87$1516891,510,966
201821.20$1537241,503,701
201720.29$1406901,495,577
201620.01$1427111,486,740
201520.94$1537311,468,957
201419.75$1447301,459,240
201317.55$1327521,454,963
201217.34$1277311,454,650
201118.11$1347401,453,863
201019.25$1447501,451,806

Full calendar years with final EIA data. Bills and use are averages per residential customer account.

Last 24 months

MonthPrice (cents/kWh)Average billAverage use (kWh)
August 2026 (preliminary)24.51$204834
July 2026 (preliminary)24.16$222918
June 2026 (preliminary)24.32$174716
May 2026 (preliminary)27.37$146534
April 2026 (preliminary)32.24$173535
March 2026 (preliminary)30.45$202664
February 2026 (preliminary)30.77$243790
January 2026 (preliminary)28.30$245867
December 202525.24$217861
November 202526.97$166615
October 202527.66$145524
September 202530.41$173570
August 202530.17$239793
July 202527.54$2811,019
June 202527.12$201742
May 202531.52$169535
April 202532.17$175544
March 202532.43$208641
February 202533.12$241727
January 202529.94$265884
December 202428.12$229813
November 202429.15$169578
October 202430.00$160532
September 202433.05$188569

Utilities in Connecticut, 2025

Full-service (bundled) residential customers by utility for 2025, from the annual EIA-861 survey. Select a heading to sort.

Connecticut Light & Power Coinvestor-owned utility995,13028.88$195
United Illuminating Coinvestor-owned utility261,15135.40$183
Town of Wallingfordmunicipal utility21,42617.78$152
City of Norwichmunicipal utility18,96723.35$148
Groton Dept of Utilitiesmunicipal utility12,59618.05$134
Bozrah Light & Power Companymunicipal utility2,44019.75$169

Customers who buy power from a separate supplier

In Connecticut some homes buy electricity from a retail supplier and pay their local utility only for delivery. The delivery and supply figures below each cover only part of those homes' bills, so they cannot be compared with full-service prices.

Delivery utilityDelivery-only homesDelivery charge (cents/kWh)
Connecticut Light & Power Co198,45118.65
United Illuminating Co53,75820.17
Retail supplierHomes suppliedSupply price (cents/kWh)
Constellation NewEnergy, Inc107,12411.86
Town Square Energy49,81911.90
Direct Energy Services37,91811.08
Think Energy, LLC28,74611.53
XOOM Energy Connecticut, LLC8,43013.09
Major Energy Electric Services6,37411.67
North American Power and Gas, LLC3,24316.35

Rooftop solar sold by the kilowatt-hour

Some solar companies own panels on customers' roofs and sell them the power. EIA reports these sales as behind-the-meter. The price covers only the solar power, not the grid power the home also buys.

CompanyHomesSolar price (cents/kWh)
Sunrun Inc.19,34128.71
Tesla Inc.8,39417.44
SunPower Capital, LLC3,65819.14
Palmetto Solar, LLC1,86422.56
Spruce Finance1,84116.96
EverBright, LLC1,35224.97

Reliability across Connecticut in 2025: the average customer was without power for 211 minutes over 0.99 interruptions, or 86 minutes excluding major storms and other major event days. This is EIA's state total for utilities reporting under any standard, covering 1,410,597 customers.

If your bill is hard to pay

The federal Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program (LIHEAP) helps with heating and cooling bills. Find your state office on the LIHEAP page. Your state utility commission handles complaints about utility billing and rates.

Sources

  1. US Energy Information Administration, Annual Electric Power Industry Report, Form EIA-861, 2025 and 2024 detailed data (Sales to Ultimate Customers, Reliability, Service Territory, Average Bill)
  2. US Energy Information Administration, Electric power sales, revenue, and energy efficiency, Form EIA-861M detailed data (sales_revenue.xlsx), monthly 2010 to August 2026
  3. US Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A and Table 5.6.B, average price of electricity by state (used to cross-check every state figure for August 2026)

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures for 2026 are preliminary and EIA may revise them. These are statewide averages, not the rate on your bill.