⚡ Electric Rate Map

All states

Electricity prices in Illinois

Homes in Illinois paid an average of 19.32 cents per kilowatt-hour for electricity in August 2026, compared with 18.03 cents a year earlier. Over the 12 months to August 2026 the average was 18.91 cents, the 16th highest of the 50 states and DC. The US average over the same period was 18.04 cents.

Residential price, August 2026 (preliminary)19.32¢+7.2% vs year earlier
12-month average price18.91¢+10.6% vs year earlier
Average monthly bill, last 12 months$132+8.9% vs year earlier
Average monthly use, last 12 months697 kWhUS: 875 kWh
Price change since August 2021+50.4%from 12.85¢
Business (commercial) price, August 202614.67¢per kWh

Monthly price since 2017

1013161922252017201820192020202120222023202420252026

IllinoisUS average

Average residential revenue per kilowatt-hour sold, in cents, each month. Prices usually rise in summer in many states because of tiered and seasonal rates.

Year by year

YearPrice (cents/kWh)Average monthly billAverage monthly use (kWh)Residential customers
202517.67$1277165,423,182
202415.87$1106935,392,473
202315.71$1056695,394,657
202215.65$1137205,376,732
202113.18$967285,361,712
202013.04$947215,339,608
201913.03$927095,314,522
201812.77$957445,289,571
201712.95$906925,264,333
201612.54$927335,231,540
201512.50$907195,172,653
201411.91$897455,145,020
201310.63$807555,120,603
201211.37$877675,098,645
201111.78$917705,089,454
201011.52$927995,070,047

Full calendar years with final EIA data. Bills and use are averages per residential customer account.

Last 24 months

MonthPrice (cents/kWh)Average billAverage use (kWh)
August 2026 (preliminary)19.32$171886
July 2026 (preliminary)19.22$1931,005
June 2026 (preliminary)19.89$143718
May 2026 (preliminary)23.85$123514
April 2026 (preliminary)20.47$110538
March 2026 (preliminary)18.85$115612
February 2026 (preliminary)17.83$128719
January 2026 (preliminary)16.36$133812
December 202517.05$130763
November 202518.28$105572
October 202518.70$107572
September 202519.01$124653
August 202518.03$162898
July 202517.19$1831,064
June 202518.26$160878
May 202518.55$100537
April 202518.28$95522
March 202517.54$108617
February 202516.46$114695
January 202515.77$130826
December 202415.96$113710
November 202417.06$90526
October 202416.48$88535
September 202415.80$108682

Utilities in Illinois, 2025

Full-service (bundled) residential customers by utility for 2025, from the annual EIA-861 survey. Select a heading to sort.

Commonwealth Edison Coinvestor-owned utility3,020,13017.71$107
Ameren Illinois Companyinvestor-owned utility587,65916.70$148
MidAmerican Energy Coinvestor-owned utility73,4819.99$74
City of Springfieldmunicipal utility59,36613.09$113
City of Napervillemunicipal utility57,22514.61$112
Corn Belt Energy Corporationelectric cooperative34,95215.59$148
Southwestern Electric Coop Incelectric cooperative24,41415.37$178
Southeastern IL Elec Coop, Incelectric cooperative22,60714.80$181
Norris Electric Coopelectric cooperative18,16315.06$177
Jo-Carroll Energy, Incelectric cooperative17,27820.49$149
Tri-County Electric Coop, Incelectric cooperative16,20316.18$201
City of St Charlesmunicipal utility14,90114.58$104
Egyptian Electric Coop Assnelectric cooperative13,69516.21$196
Wayne-White Counties Elec Coopelectric cooperative11,79216.39$176
Eastern Illinois Elec Coopelectric cooperative11,00117.68$228
City of Bataviamunicipal utility10,07214.04$105
Shelby Electric Coop, Incelectric cooperative9,88221.54$234
Rock Energy Cooperativeelectric cooperative9,42114.86$113
Menard Electric Coopelectric cooperative9,03619.45$199
City of Genevamunicipal utility8,67511.68$90
Coles-Moultrie Electric Coopelectric cooperative8,50517.60$206
Rochelle Municipal Utilitiesmunicipal utility5,99313.12$84
City of Perumunicipal utility4,79312.48$84
Mt Carmel Public Utility Coinvestor-owned utility4,33719.68$177

Customers who buy power from a separate supplier

In Illinois some homes buy electricity from a retail supplier and pay their local utility only for delivery. The delivery and supply figures below each cover only part of those homes' bills, so they cannot be compared with full-service prices.

Delivery utilityDelivery-only homesDelivery charge (cents/kWh)
Commonwealth Edison Co733,7948.89
Ameren Illinois Company475,1518.77
Retail supplierHomes suppliedSupply price (cents/kWh)
MC Squared Energy Services, LLC263,6818.14
Homefield Energy147,10810.64
Reliant Energy Northeast LLC142,16711.99
Constellation NewEnergy, Inc125,4239.45
Direct Energy Services42,98411.43
SmartEnergy Holdings, LLC38,98812.51
Dynegy Energy Services, LLC31,8477.41
Just Energy Solutions Inc.31,57611.61
Energy Services Providers, Inc30,66813.28
CleanChoice Energy, Inc.29,60912.31
IDT Energy, Inc.26,08615.27
Interstate Gas Supply, Inc.22,86512.73
Ambit Energy Holdings, LLC20,50011.38
Residents Energy, LLC19,76816.36
Vista Energy Marketing, L.P.16,76314.96
Nordic Energy Services, LLC15,71513.97
Spark Energy, LP12,84219.60
Energy Harbor Corp.11,0729.95
Palmco Power IL, LLC10,38323.83
XOOM Energy Illinois, LLC9,04011.47
Green Mountain Energy Company6,67013.29
Inspire Energy Holdings, LLC6,33014.30
Energy Plus Holdings LLC5,46613.13
Clearview Electric Inc.4,88018.93
Santanna Energy Services4,85611.51
ResCom Energy, LLC4,5758.80
Rushmore Energy, LLC4,50311.98
Think Energy, LLC4,3718.81
RPA Energy, Inc.3,96817.97
Eligo Energy, LLC3,45213.99
Public Power LLC3,37711.08
EcoPlus Power, LLC3,0277.32
Viridian Energy PA LLC2,82412.51
Stream Energy Illinois, LLC2,41512.89
Major Energy Electric Services1,99321.18
AEP Energy1,7949.89
Great American Power, LLC1,52810.30
Alpha Gas and Electric, LLC1,35315.85
North American Power and Gas, LLC1,33616.03

Rooftop solar sold by the kilowatt-hour

Some solar companies own panels on customers' roofs and sell them the power. EIA reports these sales as behind-the-meter. The price covers only the solar power, not the grid power the home also buys.

CompanyHomesSolar price (cents/kWh)
Sunrun Inc.38,13517.02
EverBright, LLC10,41015.01
Palmetto Solar, LLC4,10313.65

Reliability across Illinois in 2025: the average customer was without power for 144 minutes over 0.87 interruptions, or 62 minutes excluding major storms and other major event days. This is EIA's state total for utilities reporting under any standard, covering 5,867,360 customers.

If your bill is hard to pay

The federal Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program (LIHEAP) helps with heating and cooling bills. Find your state office on the LIHEAP page. Your state utility commission handles complaints about utility billing and rates.

Sources

  1. US Energy Information Administration, Annual Electric Power Industry Report, Form EIA-861, 2025 and 2024 detailed data (Sales to Ultimate Customers, Reliability, Service Territory, Average Bill)
  2. US Energy Information Administration, Electric power sales, revenue, and energy efficiency, Form EIA-861M detailed data (sales_revenue.xlsx), monthly 2010 to August 2026
  3. US Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A and Table 5.6.B, average price of electricity by state (used to cross-check every state figure for August 2026)

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures for 2026 are preliminary and EIA may revise them. These are statewide averages, not the rate on your bill.