⚡ Electric Rate Map

All states

Electricity prices in Maine

Homes in Maine paid an average of 32.11 cents per kilowatt-hour for electricity in August 2026, compared with 28.14 cents a year earlier. Over the 12 months to August 2026 the average was 29.60 cents, the 4th highest of the 50 states and DC. The US average over the same period was 18.04 cents.

Residential price, August 2026 (preliminary)32.11¢+14.1% vs year earlier
12-month average price29.60¢+9.7% vs year earlier
Average monthly bill, last 12 months$156+8.0% vs year earlier
Average monthly use, last 12 months528 kWhUS: 875 kWh
Price change since August 2021+87.4%from 17.13¢
Business (commercial) price, August 202621.33¢per kWh

Monthly price since 2017

1115192327312017201820192020202120222023202420252026

MaineUS average

Average residential revenue per kilowatt-hour sold, in cents, each month. Prices usually rise in summer in many states because of tiered and seasonal rates.

Year by year

YearPrice (cents/kWh)Average monthly billAverage monthly use (kWh)Residential customers
202527.69$148533749,230
202424.29$134550742,548
202327.42$154560731,968
202222.44$131583728,055
202117.02$99584722,038
202016.81$96570717,559
201917.89$101562710,869
201816.84$96572709,849
201715.97$87546707,792
201615.83$86546699,321
201515.61$87556699,241
201415.27$84549706,952
201314.35$79551704,774
201214.66$78531703,769
201115.38$80521701,335
201015.72$82521699,624

Full calendar years with final EIA data. Bills and use are averages per residential customer account.

Last 24 months

MonthPrice (cents/kWh)Average billAverage use (kWh)
August 2026 (preliminary)32.11$157489
July 2026 (preliminary)32.41$143441
June 2026 (preliminary)29.59$131444
May 2026 (preliminary)28.63$144504
April 2026 (preliminary)28.42$162570
March 2026 (preliminary)28.31$189669
February 2026 (preliminary)32.17$204635
January 2026 (preliminary)30.73$181590
December 202530.32$160527
November 202527.81$147529
October 202526.56$125469
September 202527.88$131470
August 202528.14$155550
July 202527.88$142510
June 202528.06$123438
May 202527.86$130468
April 202527.90$148531
March 202528.20$177627
February 202526.20$175669
January 202526.07$160615
December 202426.21$141538
November 202425.17$126501
October 202425.78$120464
September 202426.26$138524

Utilities in Maine, 2025

Full-service (bundled) residential customers by utility for 2025, from the annual EIA-861 survey. Select a heading to sort.

Central Maine Power Coinvestor-owned utility537,63227.41$147
Versant Powerinvestor-owned utility131,54030.15$150
Eastern Maine Electric Coopelectric cooperative10,80819.36$101
Kennebunk Light & Power Distmunicipal utility6,72313.46$103
Houlton Water Companymunicipal utility3,90714.16$109
Town of Madisonmunicipal utility2,44715.01$106

Customers who buy power from a separate supplier

In Maine some homes buy electricity from a retail supplier and pay their local utility only for delivery. The delivery and supply figures below each cover only part of those homes' bills, so they cannot be compared with full-service prices.

Delivery utilityDelivery-only homesDelivery charge (cents/kWh)
Central Maine Power Co46,83017.11
Versant Power6,29919.27
Retail supplierHomes suppliedSupply price (cents/kWh)
Electricity Maine, LLC14,90315.65
SmartEnergy Holdings, LLC13,43916.66
Think Energy, LLC4,79811.54
C. N. Brown Electricity, LLC4,55311.28
XOOM Energy Maine, LLC3,64013.61
FairPoint Energy LLC2,92319.23
Ambit Energy Holdings, LLC2,33716.43
Major Energy Electric Services2,20914.27
First Point Power, LLC1,65711.33
North American Power and Gas, LLC1,62215.54
Town Square Energy1,51617.38

Rooftop solar sold by the kilowatt-hour

Some solar companies own panels on customers' roofs and sell them the power. EIA reports these sales as behind-the-meter. The price covers only the solar power, not the grid power the home also buys.

CompanyHomesSolar price (cents/kWh)
EverBright, LLC1,67024.59

Reliability across Maine in 2025: the average customer was without power for 363 minutes over 2.24 interruptions, or 192 minutes excluding major storms and other major event days. This is EIA's state total for utilities reporting under any standard, covering 864,575 customers.

If your bill is hard to pay

The federal Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program (LIHEAP) helps with heating and cooling bills. Find your state office on the LIHEAP page. Your state utility commission handles complaints about utility billing and rates.

Sources

  1. US Energy Information Administration, Annual Electric Power Industry Report, Form EIA-861, 2025 and 2024 detailed data (Sales to Ultimate Customers, Reliability, Service Territory, Average Bill)
  2. US Energy Information Administration, Electric power sales, revenue, and energy efficiency, Form EIA-861M detailed data (sales_revenue.xlsx), monthly 2010 to August 2026
  3. US Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A and Table 5.6.B, average price of electricity by state (used to cross-check every state figure for August 2026)

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures for 2026 are preliminary and EIA may revise them. These are statewide averages, not the rate on your bill.