⚡ Electric Rate Map

All states

Electricity prices in Maryland

Homes in Maryland paid an average of 21.40 cents per kilowatt-hour for electricity in August 2026, compared with 19.89 cents a year earlier. Over the 12 months to August 2026 the average was 21.18 cents, the 14th highest of the 50 states and DC. The US average over the same period was 18.04 cents.

Residential price, August 2026 (preliminary)21.40¢+7.6% vs year earlier
12-month average price21.18¢+12.7% vs year earlier
Average monthly bill, last 12 months$202+15.4% vs year earlier
Average monthly use, last 12 months955 kWhUS: 875 kWh
Price change since August 2021+66.0%from 12.89¢
Business (commercial) price, August 202617.00¢per kWh

Monthly price since 2017

111315171921232017201820192020202120222023202420252026

MarylandUS average

Average residential revenue per kilowatt-hour sold, in cents, each month. Prices usually rise in summer in many states because of tiered and seasonal rates.

Year by year

YearPrice (cents/kWh)Average monthly billAverage monthly use (kWh)Residential customers
202519.53$1849442,471,218
202417.86$1669292,451,754
202316.60$1488942,432,422
202214.46$1409682,415,654
202113.12$1289732,395,952
202013.01$1259572,376,981
201913.12$1289752,352,534
201813.30$1341,0052,332,516
201713.96$1319402,313,188
201614.23$1429952,288,301
201513.82$1401,0122,255,557
201413.63$1401,0252,234,962
201313.25$1371,0312,218,947
201212.84$1291,0052,212,286
201113.31$1371,0302,208,014
201014.32$1571,0962,200,368

Full calendar years with final EIA data. Bills and use are averages per residential customer account.

Last 24 months

MonthPrice (cents/kWh)Average billAverage use (kWh)
August 2026 (preliminary)21.40$2331,091
July 2026 (preliminary)21.41$2531,184
June 2026 (preliminary)21.84$201921
May 2026 (preliminary)21.78$158727
April 2026 (preliminary)22.07$157710
March 2026 (preliminary)22.20$193870
February 2026 (preliminary)20.08$2351,169
January 2026 (preliminary)20.61$2711,317
December 202519.59$2361,203
November 202521.38$168785
October 202522.36$147658
September 202521.10$174826
August 202519.89$190954
July 202518.89$2361,251
June 202519.34$183949
May 202519.07$133697
April 202519.12$135705
March 202519.01$162850
February 202518.33$1981,081
January 202518.25$2511,376
December 202418.13$2051,132
November 202418.40$139753
October 202419.21$128664
September 202418.36$143780

Utilities in Maryland, 2025

Full-service (bundled) residential customers by utility for 2025, from the annual EIA-861 survey. Select a heading to sort.

Baltimore Gas & Electric Coinvestor-owned utility1,143,71020.19$177
Potomac Electric Power Coinvestor-owned utility531,09021.74$182
The Potomac Edison Companyinvestor-owned utility252,58315.44$172
Delmarva Powerinvestor-owned utility181,83921.81$214
Southern Maryland Elec Coop Incelectric cooperative162,86016.43$192
Choptank Electric Cooperative, Incelectric cooperative50,98117.11$200
Hagerstown Light Departmentmunicipal utility14,87811.23$106
Easton Utilities Commmunicipal utility8,88415.18$159

Customers who buy power from a separate supplier

In Maryland some homes buy electricity from a retail supplier and pay their local utility only for delivery. The delivery and supply figures below each cover only part of those homes' bills, so they cannot be compared with full-service prices.

Delivery utilityDelivery-only homesDelivery charge (cents/kWh)
Baltimore Gas & Electric Co76,9347.40
Potomac Electric Power Co27,7199.21
Delmarva Power5,9759.06
The Potomac Edison Company5,9404.08
Retail supplierHomes suppliedSupply price (cents/kWh)
Constellation NewEnergy, Inc44,07011.79
WGL Energy Services, Inc.14,89812.05
Inspire Energy Holdings, LLC12,21415.47
Just Energy Solutions Inc.9,66513.66
Direct Energy Services8,35410.89
IDT Energy, Inc.6,21021.77
CleanChoice Energy, Inc.6,14316.58
Reliant Energy Northeast LLC5,67812.28
MPower Energy NJ LLC4,34418.60
SFE Energy Maryland, Inc.3,17713.35
XOOM Energy Maryland, LLC2,53311.44
Titan Gas LLC2,24112.36
Palmco Power MD, LLC1,98822.98
Rushmore Energy, LLC1,15112.14
Stream Energy Maryland, LLC1,12512.63

Rooftop solar sold by the kilowatt-hour

Some solar companies own panels on customers' roofs and sell them the power. EIA reports these sales as behind-the-meter. The price covers only the solar power, not the grid power the home also buys.

CompanyHomesSolar price (cents/kWh)
Tesla Inc.26,77716.10
Sunrun Inc.25,90619.50

Reliability across Maryland in 2025: the average customer was without power for 184 minutes over 0.96 interruptions, or 80 minutes excluding major storms and other major event days. This is EIA's state total for utilities reporting under any standard, covering 2,487,326 customers.

If your bill is hard to pay

The federal Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program (LIHEAP) helps with heating and cooling bills. Find your state office on the LIHEAP page. Your state utility commission handles complaints about utility billing and rates.

Sources

  1. US Energy Information Administration, Annual Electric Power Industry Report, Form EIA-861, 2025 and 2024 detailed data (Sales to Ultimate Customers, Reliability, Service Territory, Average Bill)
  2. US Energy Information Administration, Electric power sales, revenue, and energy efficiency, Form EIA-861M detailed data (sales_revenue.xlsx), monthly 2010 to August 2026
  3. US Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A and Table 5.6.B, average price of electricity by state (used to cross-check every state figure for August 2026)

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures for 2026 are preliminary and EIA may revise them. These are statewide averages, not the rate on your bill.