⚡ Electric Rate Map

All states

Electricity prices in Massachusetts

Homes in Massachusetts paid an average of 30.48 cents per kilowatt-hour for electricity in August 2026, compared with 30.55 cents a year earlier. Over the 12 months to August 2026 the average was 30.39 cents, the 3rd highest of the 50 states and DC. The US average over the same period was 18.04 cents.

Residential price, August 2026 (preliminary)30.48¢-0.2% vs year earlier
12-month average price30.39¢+0.8% vs year earlier
Average monthly bill, last 12 months$183+2.6% vs year earlier
Average monthly use, last 12 months603 kWhUS: 875 kWh
Price change since August 2021+37.4%from 22.19¢
Business (commercial) price, August 202624.11¢per kWh

Monthly price since 2017

1115192327312017201820192020202120222023202420252026

MassachusettsUS average

Average residential revenue per kilowatt-hour sold, in cents, each month. Prices usually rise in summer in many states because of tiered and seasonal rates.

Year by year

YearPrice (cents/kWh)Average monthly billAverage monthly use (kWh)Residential customers
202530.41$1815962,919,187
202429.35$1675702,924,530
202329.61$1665592,886,201
202225.97$1505772,888,582
202122.89$1365962,840,308
202021.97$1326022,817,550
201921.92$1265742,802,098
201821.61$1316072,784,243
201720.06$1175832,766,155
201619.00$1145992,740,862
201519.83$1196022,794,918
201417.39$1076152,720,127
201315.83$1016382,708,757
201214.91$946272,699,140
201114.67$936332,693,553
201014.59$976672,674,717

Full calendar years with final EIA data. Bills and use are averages per residential customer account.

Last 24 months

MonthPrice (cents/kWh)Average billAverage use (kWh)
August 2026 (preliminary)30.48$236774
July 2026 (preliminary)30.49$225738
June 2026 (preliminary)29.61$171576
May 2026 (preliminary)28.82$137474
April 2026 (preliminary)29.45$144491
March 2026 (preliminary)30.21$180594
February 2026 (preliminary)30.46$215705
January 2026 (preliminary)31.16$223717
December 202530.80$196638
November 202531.13$151484
October 202531.29$153490
September 202530.31$164542
August 202530.55$217710
July 202530.01$238792
June 202530.27$169557
May 202529.85$145484
April 202530.59$160524
March 202530.12$172569
February 202530.31$201663
January 202529.96$206688
December 202431.17$180577
November 202430.22$149492
October 202429.25$144492
September 202429.26$164559

Utilities in Massachusetts, 2025

Full-service (bundled) residential customers by utility for 2025, from the annual EIA-861 survey. Select a heading to sort.

Massachusetts Electric Coinvestor-owned utility438,15033.66$164
NSTAR Electric Companyinvestor-owned utility306,79521.49$102
City of Tauntonmunicipal utility34,95218.81$130
Town of Readingmunicipal utility26,57319.95$165
City of Chicopeemunicipal utility23,23116.21$118
City of Peabodymunicipal utility22,69716.88$121
City of Westfieldmunicipal utility16,38618.46$125
Town of Shrewsburymunicipal utility15,20615.53$120
City of Holyokemunicipal utility15,15516.36$101
Town of Middleboroughmunicipal utility14,97815.59$124
Town of Braintreemunicipal utility14,09016.17$117
City of Norwoodmunicipal utility13,61717.61$98
Town of North Attleboroughmunicipal utility12,65015.87$124
Town of Danversmunicipal utility11,67716.55$116
Town of Hudsonmunicipal utility11,58213.14$102
Town of Mansfieldmunicipal utility9,40615.04$111
Town of Wellesleymunicipal utility9,33816.04$162
Town of Littletonmunicipal utility6,76214.17$127
Fitchburg Gas & Elec Light Coinvestor-owned utility3,65736.24$164
Nantucket Electric Coinvestor-owned utility2,21535.91$295

Customers who buy power from a separate supplier

In Massachusetts some homes buy electricity from a retail supplier and pay their local utility only for delivery. The delivery and supply figures below each cover only part of those homes' bills, so they cannot be compared with full-service prices.

Delivery utilityDelivery-only homesDelivery charge (cents/kWh)
NSTAR Electric Company968,06120.06
Massachusetts Electric Co793,71518.73
Fitchburg Gas & Elec Light Co22,75221.50
Nantucket Electric Co10,75120.75
Retail supplierHomes suppliedSupply price (cents/kWh)
Direct Energy Services610,22714.71
First Point Power, LLC279,36214.01
Constellation NewEnergy, Inc275,27415.27
Dynegy Energy Services, LLC147,34913.72
NextEra Energy Services, LLC137,20712.65
Reliant Energy Northeast LLC81,96416.40
Inspire Energy Holdings, LLC47,44219.37
CleanChoice Energy, Inc.37,83819.43
Clearview Electric Inc.28,34216.47
Town Square Energy19,86714.89
Residents Energy, LLC15,86420.91
SmartEnergy Holdings, LLC14,95220.95
Nordic Energy Services, LLC9,92722.09
Titan Gas LLC9,54919.35
National Gas & Electric, LLC9,04620.39
Think Energy, LLC8,64815.12
Palmco Power MA, LLC8,19030.06
Viridian Energy LLC6,20519.95
Hampshire Power Corporation6,03513.40
Provider Power MASS, LLC5,56723.25
Major Energy Electric Services5,44620.09
Ambit Energy Holdings, LLC5,22319.04
SFE Energy Massachusetts, Inc.5,21616.69
Discount Power Inc4,51326.46
XOOM Energy Massachusetts, LLC4,48615.52
Energy Services Providers, Inc4,44118.99
Verde Energy USA3,94624.04
Renaissance Power & Gas, Inc.3,73015.31
Atlantic Energy LLC3,11941.35
Public Power LLC1,93514.55
Alpha Gas and Electric, LLC1,34319.11
Green Mountain Energy Company1,32418.31
Energy Plus Holdings LLC1,09119.00

Rooftop solar sold by the kilowatt-hour

Some solar companies own panels on customers' roofs and sell them the power. EIA reports these sales as behind-the-meter. The price covers only the solar power, not the grid power the home also buys.

CompanyHomesSolar price (cents/kWh)
Sunrun Inc.65,77028.97
Tesla Inc.19,07616.71
Spruce Finance3,39115.30
EverBright, LLC3,34026.26
SunPower Capital, LLC1,43222.01
Palmetto Solar, LLC1,25529.70

Reliability across Massachusetts in 2025: the average customer was without power for 122 minutes over 0.90 interruptions, or 76 minutes excluding major storms and other major event days. This is EIA's state total for utilities reporting under any standard, covering 3,083,562 customers.

If your bill is hard to pay

The federal Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program (LIHEAP) helps with heating and cooling bills. Find your state office on the LIHEAP page. Your state utility commission handles complaints about utility billing and rates.

Sources

  1. US Energy Information Administration, Annual Electric Power Industry Report, Form EIA-861, 2025 and 2024 detailed data (Sales to Ultimate Customers, Reliability, Service Territory, Average Bill)
  2. US Energy Information Administration, Electric power sales, revenue, and energy efficiency, Form EIA-861M detailed data (sales_revenue.xlsx), monthly 2010 to August 2026
  3. US Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A and Table 5.6.B, average price of electricity by state (used to cross-check every state figure for August 2026)

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures for 2026 are preliminary and EIA may revise them. These are statewide averages, not the rate on your bill.