⚡ Electric Rate Map

All states

Electricity prices in New Hampshire

Homes in New Hampshire paid an average of 27.64 cents per kilowatt-hour for electricity in August 2026, compared with 24.44 cents a year earlier. Over the 12 months to August 2026 the average was 26.95 cents, the 8th highest of the 50 states and DC. The US average over the same period was 18.04 cents.

Residential price, August 2026 (preliminary)27.64¢+13.1% vs year earlier
12-month average price26.95¢+13.8% vs year earlier
Average monthly bill, last 12 months$173+15.8% vs year earlier
Average monthly use, last 12 months643 kWhUS: 875 kWh
Price change since August 2021+41.2%from 19.58¢
Business (commercial) price, August 202620.99¢per kWh

Monthly price since 2017

1115192327312017201820192020202120222023202420252026

New HampshireUS average

Average residential revenue per kilowatt-hour sold, in cents, each month. Prices usually rise in summer in many states because of tiered and seasonal rates.

Year by year

YearPrice (cents/kWh)Average monthly billAverage monthly use (kWh)Residential customers
202524.53$157640658,104
202423.40$145619652,608
202328.15$169600647,006
202225.46$159623642,870
202119.85$125631638,267
202019.04$120630633,234
201920.05$120599627,258
201819.69$122621622,670
201719.20$115599618,355
201618.38$111604612,717
201518.50$115621607,463
201417.53$109619606,882
201316.33$103629603,627
201216.07$99615601,696
201116.52$102619599,531
201016.32$102626597,409

Full calendar years with final EIA data. Bills and use are averages per residential customer account.

Last 24 months

MonthPrice (cents/kWh)Average billAverage use (kWh)
August 2026 (preliminary)27.64$202730
July 2026 (preliminary)26.60$207778
June 2026 (preliminary)27.01$166614
May 2026 (preliminary)27.33$136498
April 2026 (preliminary)27.24$148545
March 2026 (preliminary)26.92$171634
February 2026 (preliminary)26.52$195736
January 2026 (preliminary)26.32$213811
December 202526.24$198755
November 202527.33$158578
October 202527.22$143527
September 202527.74$141509
August 202524.44$175715
July 202522.76$187820
June 202523.47$140595
May 202523.99$119496
April 202523.68$127537
March 202522.79$145637
February 202522.97$162706
January 202523.37$189808
December 202423.68$168708
November 202424.46$130533
October 202424.78$123497
September 202424.93$130522

Utilities in New Hampshire, 2025

Full-service (bundled) residential customers by utility for 2025, from the annual EIA-861 survey. Select a heading to sort.

Public Service Co of NHinvestor-owned utility263,45824.17$150
New Hampshire Elec Coop Incelectric cooperative70,17324.70$151
Unitil Energy Systemsinvestor-owned utility24,45221.72$131
Liberty Utilities (Granite State Electriinvestor-owned utility23,43222.59$160

Customers who buy power from a separate supplier

In New Hampshire some homes buy electricity from a retail supplier and pay their local utility only for delivery. The delivery and supply figures below each cover only part of those homes' bills, so they cannot be compared with full-service prices.

Delivery utilityDelivery-only homesDelivery charge (cents/kWh)
Public Service Co of NH200,56614.20
Unitil Energy Systems44,62911.48
Liberty Utilities (Granite State Electri16,38313.64
New Hampshire Elec Coop Inc4,44614.32
Retail supplierHomes suppliedSupply price (cents/kWh)
Community Power Coalition of NH169,03810.56
Direct Energy Services53,60812.78
First Point Power, LLC15,23210.57
Electricity NH, LLC13,32114.84
North American Power and Gas, LLC10,71616.43
SmartEnergy Holdings, LLC10,33215.11
Think Energy, LLC5,06811.27
Town Square Energy4,04015.48
FairPoint Energy LLC1,90216.00
Ambit Energy Holdings, LLC1,05015.27

Rooftop solar sold by the kilowatt-hour

Some solar companies own panels on customers' roofs and sell them the power. EIA reports these sales as behind-the-meter. The price covers only the solar power, not the grid power the home also buys.

CompanyHomesSolar price (cents/kWh)
Sunrun Inc.4,20930.89
Tesla Inc.1,19718.10

Reliability across New Hampshire in 2025: the average customer was without power for 231 minutes over 1.45 interruptions, or 135 minutes excluding major storms and other major event days. This is EIA's state total for utilities reporting under any standard, covering 769,440 customers.

If your bill is hard to pay

The federal Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program (LIHEAP) helps with heating and cooling bills. Find your state office on the LIHEAP page. Your state utility commission handles complaints about utility billing and rates.

Sources

  1. US Energy Information Administration, Annual Electric Power Industry Report, Form EIA-861, 2025 and 2024 detailed data (Sales to Ultimate Customers, Reliability, Service Territory, Average Bill)
  2. US Energy Information Administration, Electric power sales, revenue, and energy efficiency, Form EIA-861M detailed data (sales_revenue.xlsx), monthly 2010 to August 2026
  3. US Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A and Table 5.6.B, average price of electricity by state (used to cross-check every state figure for August 2026)

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures for 2026 are preliminary and EIA may revise them. These are statewide averages, not the rate on your bill.