⚡ Electric Rate Map

All states

Electricity prices in New Jersey

Homes in New Jersey paid an average of 24.61 cents per kilowatt-hour for electricity in August 2026, compared with 24.70 cents a year earlier. Over the 12 months to August 2026 the average was 23.74 cents, the 12th highest of the 50 states and DC. The US average over the same period was 18.04 cents.

Residential price, August 2026 (preliminary)24.61¢-0.4% vs year earlier
12-month average price23.74¢+10.2% vs year earlier
Average monthly bill, last 12 months$160+13.3% vs year earlier
Average monthly use, last 12 months674 kWhUS: 875 kWh
Price change since August 2021+46.9%from 16.75¢
Business (commercial) price, August 202618.71¢per kWh

Monthly price since 2017

1114172023262017201820192020202120222023202420252026

New JerseyUS average

Average residential revenue per kilowatt-hour sold, in cents, each month. Prices usually rise in summer in many states because of tiered and seasonal rates.

Year by year

YearPrice (cents/kWh)Average monthly billAverage monthly use (kWh)Residential customers
202522.48$1516703,782,912
202419.34$1286623,735,636
202317.70$1136393,702,964
202216.74$1146823,675,567
202116.35$1126873,648,912
202016.03$1106833,618,587
201915.85$1056633,596,835
201815.41$1066903,568,043
201715.65$1026543,536,088
201615.72$1096913,510,140
201515.81$1106963,489,108
201415.78$1066703,470,875
201315.73$1086873,461,107
201215.78$1096913,455,303
201116.23$1157093,457,325
201016.57$1217313,454,840

Full calendar years with final EIA data. Bills and use are averages per residential customer account.

Last 24 months

MonthPrice (cents/kWh)Average billAverage use (kWh)
August 2026 (preliminary)24.61$236960
July 2026 (preliminary)25.19$2611,036
June 2026 (preliminary)24.95$207831
May 2026 (preliminary)23.27$127546
April 2026 (preliminary)23.53$110469
March 2026 (preliminary)23.48$129548
February 2026 (preliminary)23.12$147634
January 2026 (preliminary)23.13$174753
December 202522.92$160699
November 202522.68$117516
October 202522.49$109483
September 202523.32$144619
August 202524.70$209846
July 202525.11$2871,145
June 202524.65$209847
May 202520.24$105517
April 202519.91$97487
March 202519.65$108549
February 202519.70$118601
January 202519.70$144732
December 202419.41$121624
November 202419.58$97497
October 202419.56$95485
September 202419.32$104538

Utilities in New Jersey, 2025

Full-service (bundled) residential customers by utility for 2025, from the annual EIA-861 survey. Select a heading to sort.

Public Service Elec & Gas Coinvestor-owned utility1,978,22225.03$140
Jersey Central Power & Lt Coinvestor-owned utility955,85218.39$145
Atlantic City Electric Coinvestor-owned utility473,19525.84$164
Rockland Electric Coinvestor-owned utility64,10123.24$209
City of Vinelandmunicipal utility22,86618.55$138

Customers who buy power from a separate supplier

In New Jersey some homes buy electricity from a retail supplier and pay their local utility only for delivery. The delivery and supply figures below each cover only part of those homes' bills, so they cannot be compared with full-service prices.

Delivery utilityDelivery-only homesDelivery charge (cents/kWh)
Public Service Elec & Gas Co94,1176.02
Jersey Central Power & Lt Co91,8354.90
Atlantic City Electric Co35,82010.58
Rockland Electric Co2,5777.92
Retail supplierHomes suppliedSupply price (cents/kWh)
IDT Energy, Inc.42,84512.20
SmartEnergy Holdings, LLC33,22322.16
Reliant Energy Northeast LLC20,32917.88
Inspire Energy Holdings, LLC17,58620.95
Palmco Power NJ, LLC11,80924.58
Constellation NewEnergy, Inc9,51314.04
CleanChoice Energy, Inc.9,13426.53
Direct Energy Services6,88216.52
Viridian Energy PA LLC6,14718.14
Verde Energy USA5,60021.92
Respond Power LLC5,41219.78
Residents Energy, LLC5,10919.88
Ambit Energy Holdings, LLC4,81816.94
Stream Energy New Jersey, LLC4,52519.20
North American Power and Gas, LLC3,63117.57
Nordic Energy Services, LLC3,26920.30
Energy Plus Holdings LLC3,24719.09
Energy Services Providers, Inc3,20618.44
MPower Energy NJ LLC3,18120.73
Think Energy, LLC2,95013.58
Median Energy Corp.2,66322.68
XOOM Energy New Jersey, LLC1,99517.90
Spring Energy RRH LLC1,86618.63
National Gas & Electric, LLC1,64120.50
SunSea Energy, LLC1,58932.32
American Power & Gas1,51922.20
Pure Energy USA, LLC1,47035.86
Clearview Electric Inc.1,42125.16
SFE Energy NJ, Inc.1,34315.65
South Bay Energy Corp.1,27524.16
Great American Gas & Electric, LLC1,26515.29

Rooftop solar sold by the kilowatt-hour

Some solar companies own panels on customers' roofs and sell them the power. EIA reports these sales as behind-the-meter. The price covers only the solar power, not the grid power the home also buys.

CompanyHomesSolar price (cents/kWh)
Sunrun Inc.48,49720.51
Spruce Finance14,50712.25
Tesla Inc.9,93918.24
SunPower Capital, LLC5,73216.77

Reliability across New Jersey in 2025: the average customer was without power for 155 minutes over 1.12 interruptions, or 96 minutes excluding major storms and other major event days. This is EIA's state total for utilities reporting under any standard, covering 4,375,060 customers.

If your bill is hard to pay

The federal Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program (LIHEAP) helps with heating and cooling bills. Find your state office on the LIHEAP page. Your state utility commission handles complaints about utility billing and rates.

Sources

  1. US Energy Information Administration, Annual Electric Power Industry Report, Form EIA-861, 2025 and 2024 detailed data (Sales to Ultimate Customers, Reliability, Service Territory, Average Bill)
  2. US Energy Information Administration, Electric power sales, revenue, and energy efficiency, Form EIA-861M detailed data (sales_revenue.xlsx), monthly 2010 to August 2026
  3. US Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A and Table 5.6.B, average price of electricity by state (used to cross-check every state figure for August 2026)

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures for 2026 are preliminary and EIA may revise them. These are statewide averages, not the rate on your bill.