⚡ Electric Rate Map

All states

Electricity prices in New York

Homes in New York paid an average of 28.65 cents per kilowatt-hour for electricity in August 2026, compared with 26.64 cents a year earlier. Over the 12 months to August 2026 the average was 28.60 cents, the 6th highest of the 50 states and DC. The US average over the same period was 18.04 cents.

Residential price, August 2026 (preliminary)28.65¢+7.5% vs year earlier
12-month average price28.60¢+11.2% vs year earlier
Average monthly bill, last 12 months$168+11.7% vs year earlier
Average monthly use, last 12 months586 kWhUS: 875 kWh
Price change since August 2021+43.5%from 19.97¢
Business (commercial) price, August 202623.06¢per kWh

Monthly price since 2017

1115192327312017201820192020202120222023202420252026

New YorkUS average

Average residential revenue per kilowatt-hour sold, in cents, each month. Prices usually rise in summer in many states because of tiered and seasonal rates.

Year by year

YearPrice (cents/kWh)Average monthly billAverage monthly use (kWh)Residential customers
202526.39$1555867,462,707
202424.43$1405717,420,208
202322.24$1265667,384,437
202222.08$1315927,346,234
202119.48$1175997,256,212
202018.36$1106027,239,160
201917.94$1045777,235,400
201818.52$1126047,190,903
201718.03$1035727,144,413
201617.58$1055957,118,903
201518.54$1116017,079,095
201420.07$1195917,046,830
201318.79$1136027,027,862
201217.62$1066037,010,736
201118.26$1126116,987,631
201018.74$1146106,954,906

Full calendar years with final EIA data. Bills and use are averages per residential customer account.

Last 24 months

MonthPrice (cents/kWh)Average billAverage use (kWh)
August 2026 (preliminary)28.65$212742
July 2026 (preliminary)29.89$234784
June 2026 (preliminary)29.49$169574
May 2026 (preliminary)29.93$134448
April 2026 (preliminary)29.45$141479
March 2026 (preliminary)28.55$155544
February 2026 (preliminary)29.92$198661
January 2026 (preliminary)28.37$191674
December 202527.43$168611
November 202526.46$126476
October 202527.00$131483
September 202527.28$152559
August 202526.64$201755
July 202526.18$219837
June 202526.50$148558
May 202526.63$121453
April 202525.64$120468
March 202525.43$138543
February 202526.27$162615
January 202525.39$172678
December 202424.41$145594
November 202424.74$113459
October 202425.05$116462
September 202425.05$146584

Utilities in New York, 2025

Full-service (bundled) residential customers by utility for 2025, from the annual EIA-861 survey. Select a heading to sort.

Consolidated Edison Co-NY Incinvestor-owned utility2,777,07236.74$137
Niagara Mohawk Power Corp.investor-owned utility1,449,42819.89$130
Long Island Power Authoritystate or other public utility1,032,47126.17$195
New York State Elec & Gas Corpinvestor-owned utility747,70922.59$168
Rochester Gas & Electric Corpinvestor-owned utility302,69222.01$154
Central Hudson Gas & Elec Corpinvestor-owned utility246,23227.67$193
Orange & Rockland Utils Incinvestor-owned utility193,69826.21$182
Village of Fairportmunicipal utility16,4147.80$97
Jamestown Board of Public Utilmunicipal utility15,5188.51$75
Village of Freeportmunicipal utility13,42213.53$108
City of Plattsburghmunicipal utility8,8095.35$83
Town of Massenamunicipal utility8,1228.04$99
Village of Solvaymunicipal utility4,7117.45$80
FirstEnergy Pennsylvania Electric Coinvestor-owned utility3,35315.25$120

Customers who buy power from a separate supplier

In New York some homes buy electricity from a retail supplier and pay their local utility only for delivery. The delivery and supply figures below each cover only part of those homes' bills, so they cannot be compared with full-service prices.

Delivery utilityDelivery-only homesDelivery charge (cents/kWh)
Consolidated Edison Co-NY Inc311,92724.29
Niagara Mohawk Power Corp.87,14110.37
Rochester Gas & Electric Corp50,92513.41
New York State Elec & Gas Corp45,99313.11
Central Hudson Gas & Elec Corp24,37518.08
Orange & Rockland Utils Inc19,35914.61
Retail supplierHomes suppliedSupply price (cents/kWh)
Constellation NewEnergy, Inc116,81111.82
Direct Energy Services83,92513.17
Green Mountain Energy Company63,35718.55
CleanChoice Energy, Inc.33,83022.57
MPower Energy LLC30,17919.43
Inspire Energy Holdings, LLC20,75615.29
IDT Energy, Inc.17,19419.21
Family Energy, Inc. New York13,85511.97
American Power & Gas12,67120.32
Agway Energy Services, LLC11,87113.11
Reliant Energy Northeast LLC9,38714.45
XOOM Energy New York, LLC9,04418.05
Verde Energy USA8,90313.48
Median Energy Corp.8,70819.35
Eligo Energy, LLC8,58317.29
Energy Services Providers, Inc8,42015.78
Alpha Gas and Electric, LLC7,78616.87
Energy Plus Holdings LLC7,29117.41
NOCO Electric6,1729.08
Kiwi Energy NY LLC5,60015.50
Just Energy New York Corp.5,06012.34
Pure Energy USA, LLC5,04738.76
Energy Coop of New York, Inc4,0348.95
Residents Energy, LLC3,76220.93
EnergyMark, LLC3,1015.99
New Wave Energy Corporation3,05510.68
Abest Power & Gas, LLC2,86618.00
Atlantic Energy LLC2,72016.78
Greenlight Energy Inc.2,40317.48
Great American Gas & Electric, LLC2,19212.73
Renaissance Power & Gas, Inc.1,84515.86
Viridian Energy NY LLC1,83016.53
South Bay Energy Corp.1,24324.76
NextEra Energy Services, LLC1,05914.24
Think Energy, LLC1,05711.45

Rooftop solar sold by the kilowatt-hour

Some solar companies own panels on customers' roofs and sell them the power. EIA reports these sales as behind-the-meter. The price covers only the solar power, not the grid power the home also buys.

CompanyHomesSolar price (cents/kWh)
Sunrun Inc.42,65824.81
Tesla Inc.16,87618.59
SunPower Capital, LLC8,74528.08
Spruce Finance8,03219.08

Reliability across New York in 2025: the average customer was without power for 116 minutes over 0.77 interruptions, or 70 minutes excluding major storms and other major event days. This is EIA's state total for utilities reporting under any standard, covering 8,269,059 customers.

If your bill is hard to pay

The federal Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program (LIHEAP) helps with heating and cooling bills. Find your state office on the LIHEAP page. Your state utility commission handles complaints about utility billing and rates.

Sources

  1. US Energy Information Administration, Annual Electric Power Industry Report, Form EIA-861, 2025 and 2024 detailed data (Sales to Ultimate Customers, Reliability, Service Territory, Average Bill)
  2. US Energy Information Administration, Electric power sales, revenue, and energy efficiency, Form EIA-861M detailed data (sales_revenue.xlsx), monthly 2010 to August 2026
  3. US Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A and Table 5.6.B, average price of electricity by state (used to cross-check every state figure for August 2026)

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures for 2026 are preliminary and EIA may revise them. These are statewide averages, not the rate on your bill.