⚡ Electric Rate Map

All states

Electricity prices in Ohio

Homes in Ohio paid an average of 19.38 cents per kilowatt-hour for electricity in August 2026, compared with 17.55 cents a year earlier. Over the 12 months to August 2026 the average was 18.41 cents, the 18th highest of the 50 states and DC. The US average over the same period was 18.04 cents.

Residential price, August 2026 (preliminary)19.38¢+10.4% vs year earlier
12-month average price18.41¢+11.7% vs year earlier
Average monthly bill, last 12 months$159+11.3% vs year earlier
Average monthly use, last 12 months864 kWhUS: 875 kWh
Price change since August 2021+48.7%from 13.03¢
Business (commercial) price, August 202612.31¢per kWh

Monthly price since 2017

1012141618202017201820192020202120222023202420252026

OhioUS average

Average residential revenue per kilowatt-hour sold, in cents, each month. Prices usually rise in summer in many states because of tiered and seasonal rates.

Year by year

YearPrice (cents/kWh)Average monthly billAverage monthly use (kWh)Residential customers
202516.90$1488745,149,876
202415.99$1358465,142,104
202315.38$1258115,110,807
202213.85$1218745,082,407
202112.77$1128795,041,900
202012.29$1078735,014,955
201912.38$1088744,980,934
201812.56$1159144,964,849
201712.63$1068414,936,469
201612.47$1118914,911,597
201512.80$1128774,892,912
201412.50$1139014,882,160
201312.01$1078924,875,342
201211.76$1058954,869,300
201111.42$1059184,874,489
201011.31$1059314,877,214

Full calendar years with final EIA data. Bills and use are averages per residential customer account.

Last 24 months

MonthPrice (cents/kWh)Average billAverage use (kWh)
August 2026 (preliminary)19.38$1991,029
July 2026 (preliminary)19.45$2241,151
June 2026 (preliminary)19.19$167869
May 2026 (preliminary)19.52$132675
April 2026 (preliminary)19.49$125642
March 2026 (preliminary)18.78$144765
February 2026 (preliminary)17.61$173980
January 2026 (preliminary)17.59$1951,110
December 202517.25$171992
November 202517.61$135764
October 202517.77$115648
September 202517.53$131749
August 202517.55$1781,013
July 202517.34$2111,216
June 202517.46$161920
May 202517.05$110647
April 202516.28$107660
March 202516.06$126787
February 202515.76$149948
January 202515.55$1781,145
December 202415.88$149937
November 202416.47$109662
October 202416.57$111667
September 202415.75$127804

Utilities in Ohio, 2025

Full-service (bundled) residential customers by utility for 2025, from the annual EIA-861 survey. Select a heading to sort.

Ohio Power Coinvestor-owned utility537,71118.97$179
Duke Energy Ohio Incinvestor-owned utility277,89716.83$154
Ohio Edison Coinvestor-owned utility265,39116.01$131
Dayton Power & Light Coinvestor-owned utility142,65116.12$158
Cleveland Electric Illum Coinvestor-owned utility137,41916.22$103
South Central Power Companyelectric cooperative118,45815.39$173
The Toledo Edison Coinvestor-owned utility85,95916.49$127
City of Clevelandmunicipal utility64,90516.36$84
City of Hamiltonmunicipal utility27,20915.49$123
Licking Rural Electric Incelectric cooperative26,03817.03$185
City of Cuyahoga Fallsmunicipal utility24,25612.73$80
Consolidated Cooperativeelectric cooperative17,09117.02$225
Pioneer Rural Elec Coop, Incelectric cooperative16,38416.37$221
Buckeye Rural Elec Coop, Incelectric cooperative16,05620.48$224
City of Westervillemunicipal utility15,79114.46$135
Guernsey-Muskingum El Coop Incelectric cooperative15,34918.25$178
City of Columbusmunicipal utility15,34612.97$77
Lorain-Medina R E C, Incelectric cooperative15,29817.50$212
Holmes-Wayne Electric Coop Incelectric cooperative14,79317.23$179
City of Bowling Greenmunicipal utility13,11415.28$100
Union Rural Electric Coop, Incelectric cooperative12,39216.77$198
City of Wadsworthmunicipal utility12,29612.21$96
City of Nilesmunicipal utility11,88912.40$79
Butler Rural Electric Coop Incelectric cooperative11,53118.44$256
Hancock-Wood Electric Coop Incelectric cooperative11,29217.27$195
City of Painesvillemunicipal utility10,85113.21$90
Midwest Electric, Incelectric cooperative10,83015.77$213
City of Piquamunicipal utility9,80213.21$102
Paulding-Putman Elec Coop, Incelectric cooperative9,15317.83$205
City of Lebanonmunicipal utility8,85212.11$104
North Central Elec Coop, Incelectric cooperative8,43117.78$220
City of Celinamunicipal utility7,72610.02$107
City of Orrvillemunicipal utility6,32710.97$111
City of Dovermunicipal utility5,87015.01$119
Clyde Light & Powermunicipal utility2,78513.02$101

Customers who buy power from a separate supplier

In Ohio some homes buy electricity from a retail supplier and pay their local utility only for delivery. The delivery and supply figures below each cover only part of those homes' bills, so they cannot be compared with full-service prices.

Delivery utilityDelivery-only homesDelivery charge (cents/kWh)
Ohio Power Co810,87710.26
Ohio Edison Co695,6937.42
Cleveland Electric Illum Co540,1627.71
Duke Energy Ohio Inc422,3688.17
Dayton Power & Light Co326,6667.07
The Toledo Edison Co193,7197.89
Retail supplierHomes suppliedSupply price (cents/kWh)
Dynegy Energy Services, LLC500,4838.12
AEP Energy448,9508.17
NextEra Energy Services, LLC448,8277.82
Energy Harbor Corp.296,4776.63
Interstate Gas Supply, Inc.175,42810.73
Reliant Energy Northeast LLC120,36710.59
Constellation NewEnergy, Inc96,3828.43
Direct Energy Services78,1269.54
Archer Energy, LLC53,5278.59
SmartEnergy Holdings, LLC30,59011.45
Just Energy Solutions Inc.30,28210.06
CleanChoice Energy, Inc.23,21011.10
Public Power LLC22,1927.26
Inspire Energy Holdings, LLC20,79313.45
Energy Services Providers, Inc20,33010.10
LE Energy16,63211.32
American Power & Gas12,7409.61
Nordic Energy Services, LLC12,32512.54
Santanna Energy Services11,8758.69
Provision Power & Gas, LLC11,77712.31
Clearview Electric Inc.11,2587.75
SFE Energy Ohio, Inc.11,1797.83
XOOM Energy Ohio, LLC11,03010.14
AP Holdings LLC10,2318.59
Titan Gas LLC9,97912.73
Major Energy Electric Services9,5589.55
Shipley Choice, LLC8,8718.41
Residents Energy, LLC6,18914.73
Think Energy, LLC5,7828.34
Rushmore Energy, LLC4,64810.21
Eligo Energy, LLC3,87914.22
NTHERM, LLC3,39417.29
IDT Energy, Inc.3,15615.55
Atlantic Energy LLC3,02010.57
Park Power LLC2,86813.52
Verde Energy USA2,59318.31
Alpha Gas and Electric, LLC2,50814.48
Kiwi Energy NY LLC2,44714.50
Vista Energy Marketing, L.P.2,19315.92
StateWise Energy Ohio LLC2,02211.05
MPower Energy NJ LLC2,00917.93
SunSea Energy, LLC1,93622.21
Powervine Energy1,9297.99
National Gas & Electric, LLC1,92814.09
North American Power and Gas, LLC1,42213.47
Discount Power Inc1,24511.71
Ambit Energy Holdings, LLC1,18212.52
New Wave Energy Corporation1,0529.96

Rooftop solar sold by the kilowatt-hour

Some solar companies own panels on customers' roofs and sell them the power. EIA reports these sales as behind-the-meter. The price covers only the solar power, not the grid power the home also buys.

CompanyHomesSolar price (cents/kWh)
EverBright, LLC1,24319.81

Reliability across Ohio in 2025: the average customer was without power for 205 minutes over 1.27 interruptions, or 130 minutes excluding major storms and other major event days. This is EIA's state total for utilities reporting under any standard, covering 5,608,569 customers.

If your bill is hard to pay

The federal Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program (LIHEAP) helps with heating and cooling bills. Find your state office on the LIHEAP page. Your state utility commission handles complaints about utility billing and rates.

Sources

  1. US Energy Information Administration, Annual Electric Power Industry Report, Form EIA-861, 2025 and 2024 detailed data (Sales to Ultimate Customers, Reliability, Service Territory, Average Bill)
  2. US Energy Information Administration, Electric power sales, revenue, and energy efficiency, Form EIA-861M detailed data (sales_revenue.xlsx), monthly 2010 to August 2026
  3. US Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A and Table 5.6.B, average price of electricity by state (used to cross-check every state figure for August 2026)

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures for 2026 are preliminary and EIA may revise them. These are statewide averages, not the rate on your bill.