⚡ Electric Rate Map

All states

Electricity prices in Pennsylvania

Homes in Pennsylvania paid an average of 21.77 cents per kilowatt-hour for electricity in August 2026, compared with 19.93 cents a year earlier. Over the 12 months to August 2026 the average was 20.86 cents, the 15th highest of the 50 states and DC. The US average over the same period was 18.04 cents.

Residential price, August 2026 (preliminary)21.77¢+9.2% vs year earlier
12-month average price20.86¢+12.3% vs year earlier
Average monthly bill, last 12 months$174+13.5% vs year earlier
Average monthly use, last 12 months836 kWhUS: 875 kWh
Price change since August 2021+57.1%from 13.86¢
Business (commercial) price, August 202613.93¢per kWh

Monthly price since 2017

111315171921232017201820192020202120222023202420252026

PennsylvaniaUS average

Average residential revenue per kilowatt-hour sold, in cents, each month. Prices usually rise in summer in many states because of tiered and seasonal rates.

Year by year

YearPrice (cents/kWh)Average monthly billAverage monthly use (kWh)Residential customers
202519.29$1628395,565,990
202417.77$1458175,534,578
202318.10$1437915,516,153
202215.94$1368545,504,323
202113.76$1178515,477,367
202013.58$1158465,448,106
201913.80$1158375,418,870
201813.89$1208645,390,427
201714.23$1148055,356,690
201613.86$1178415,335,555
201513.64$1178555,304,275
201413.32$1148545,289,207
201312.79$1108575,272,852
201212.75$1078375,261,382
201113.26$1158705,249,831
201012.70$1128785,244,274

Full calendar years with final EIA data. Bills and use are averages per residential customer account.

Last 24 months

MonthPrice (cents/kWh)Average billAverage use (kWh)
August 2026 (preliminary)21.77$198911
July 2026 (preliminary)21.71$2211,020
June 2026 (preliminary)21.73$171785
May 2026 (preliminary)21.55$134624
April 2026 (preliminary)21.47$136635
March 2026 (preliminary)20.92$168805
February 2026 (preliminary)20.30$2091,030
January 2026 (preliminary)20.19$2281,129
December 202520.07$2081,035
November 202520.15$145719
October 202520.48$133648
September 202520.43$143699
August 202519.93$183918
July 202519.52$2111,079
June 202519.69$154783
May 202519.30$118609
April 202518.97$125660
March 202518.42$150816
February 202517.99$173961
January 202517.56$2011,147
December 202417.56$168956
November 202418.04$122678
October 202418.43$113615
September 202417.78$126709

Utilities in Pennsylvania, 2025

Full-service (bundled) residential customers by utility for 2025, from the annual EIA-861 survey. Select a heading to sort.

FirstEnergy Pennsylvania Electric Coinvestor-owned utility1,471,46318.77$166
PECO Energy Coinvestor-owned utility1,225,33418.02$136
PPL Electric Utilities Corpinvestor-owned utility836,31618.60$164
Duquesne Light Coinvestor-owned utility437,55123.47$143
UGI Utilities, Incinvestor-owned utility54,72119.77$169
Adams Electric Cooperative Incelectric cooperative32,58015.41$182
Central Electric Coop, Incelectric cooperative23,67516.90$134
REA Energy Coop Incelectric cooperative20,95116.14$156
Tri-County Rural Elec Coop Incelectric cooperative18,21422.38$128
Northwestern Rural E C A, Incelectric cooperative18,20016.08$151
Valley Rural Electric Coop Incelectric cooperative18,05715.13$148
Claverack Rural Elec Coop Incelectric cooperative16,76518.73$161
Somerset Rural Elec Coop, Incelectric cooperative12,35414.37$128
Borough of Chambersburgmunicipal utility9,95212.25$103
Bedford Rural Elec Coop, Incelectric cooperative8,84916.76$163
Citizens Electric Coinvestor-owned utility6,00114.53$176
Wellsborough Electric Coinvestor-owned utility5,17419.01$134
Pike County Light & Power Coinvestor-owned utility3,70922.20$152

Customers who buy power from a separate supplier

In Pennsylvania some homes buy electricity from a retail supplier and pay their local utility only for delivery. The delivery and supply figures below each cover only part of those homes' bills, so they cannot be compared with full-service prices.

Delivery utilityDelivery-only homesDelivery charge (cents/kWh)
PPL Electric Utilities Corp474,9356.51
FirstEnergy Pennsylvania Electric Co337,4787.75
PECO Energy Co313,65910.49
Duquesne Light Co115,57311.94
Retail supplierHomes suppliedSupply price (cents/kWh)
Reliant Energy Northeast LLC160,44913.69
Energy Harbor Corp.77,71811.65
AEP Energy71,55410.88
Direct Energy Services70,27311.26
Interstate Gas Supply, Inc.69,44212.95
CleanChoice Energy, Inc.65,52914.78
Inspire Energy Holdings, LLC61,82813.47
American Power & Gas52,35211.79
Respond Power LLC45,53912.28
SmartEnergy Holdings, LLC44,10514.94
Constellation NewEnergy, Inc43,53411.33
Dynegy Energy Services, LLC27,56010.85
Green Mountain Energy Company26,97613.99
AP Holdings LLC21,33111.92
SFE Energy Pennsylvania, Inc.20,84311.82
Just Energy20,21814.09
Titan Gas LLC19,34513.78
Verde Energy USA18,92713.83
Energy Services Providers, Inc17,55713.76
Stream Energy Pennsylvania, LLC17,45613.93
Think Energy, LLC14,90510.74
Residents Energy, LLC14,83715.78
Town Square Energy East, LLC14,37110.67
WGL Energy Services, Inc.14,0706.96
Energy Plus Holdings LLC14,01814.67
Ambit Energy Holdings, LLC12,79514.80
Palmco Power PA, LLC11,70919.96
National Gas & Electric, LLC11,23312.96
Eligo Energy, LLC10,78214.75
XOOM Energy Pennsylvania, LLC10,43212.04
Choice Energy, LLC9,80713.77
IDT Energy, Inc.9,52416.93
Clearview Electric Inc.9,47914.75
Shipley Choice, LLC8,23112.73
NTHERM, LLC8,06120.70
Public Power LLC7,73910.67
MPower Energy NJ LLC7,55018.89
EcoPlus Power, LLC6,9758.88
NextEra Energy Services, LLC6,90615.86
North American Power and Gas, LLC6,68614.26
Independence Energy Group LLC6,40013.83
Nordic Energy Services, LLC6,19916.05
Spring Energy RRH LLC5,77215.30
Park Power LLC5,48418.87
Polaris Power Services LLC5,3679.69
New Wave Energy Corporation5,08412.54
Retail Energy Solutions, LLC4,71415.32
Renaissance Power & Gas, Inc.4,4199.55
Just Energy Solutions Inc.4,39312.27
Discount Power Inc3,76720.96
Santanna Energy Services3,73410.96
Rushmore Energy, LLC3,44713.48
Pure Energy USA, LLC3,25733.06
Powervine Energy3,11011.41
Vista Energy Marketing, L.P.2,45716.19
The Energy Coop2,40315.62
Atlantic Energy LLC2,27212.35
TriEagle Energy, L.P.2,25714.09
South Bay Energy Corp.1,28921.25
RPA Energy, Inc.1,24422.41
Viridian Energy PA LLC1,19615.38
Median Energy PA LLC1,01818.61

Rooftop solar sold by the kilowatt-hour

Some solar companies own panels on customers' roofs and sell them the power. EIA reports these sales as behind-the-meter. The price covers only the solar power, not the grid power the home also buys.

CompanyHomesSolar price (cents/kWh)
Tesla Inc.6,91215.34
Sunrun Inc.5,08920.58

Reliability across Pennsylvania in 2025: the average customer was without power for 458 minutes over 1.41 interruptions, or 133 minutes excluding major storms and other major event days. This is EIA's state total for utilities reporting under any standard, covering 5,972,803 customers.

If your bill is hard to pay

The federal Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program (LIHEAP) helps with heating and cooling bills. Find your state office on the LIHEAP page. Your state utility commission handles complaints about utility billing and rates.

Sources

  1. US Energy Information Administration, Annual Electric Power Industry Report, Form EIA-861, 2025 and 2024 detailed data (Sales to Ultimate Customers, Reliability, Service Territory, Average Bill)
  2. US Energy Information Administration, Electric power sales, revenue, and energy efficiency, Form EIA-861M detailed data (sales_revenue.xlsx), monthly 2010 to August 2026
  3. US Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A and Table 5.6.B, average price of electricity by state (used to cross-check every state figure for August 2026)

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures for 2026 are preliminary and EIA may revise them. These are statewide averages, not the rate on your bill.