⚡ Electric Rate Map

All states

Electricity prices in Rhode Island

Homes in Rhode Island paid an average of 28.18 cents per kilowatt-hour for electricity in August 2026, compared with 26.53 cents a year earlier. Over the 12 months to August 2026 the average was 29.44 cents, the 5th highest of the 50 states and DC. The US average over the same period was 18.04 cents.

Residential price, August 2026 (preliminary)28.18¢+6.2% vs year earlier
12-month average price29.44¢+1.2% vs year earlier
Average monthly bill, last 12 months$163-1.6% vs year earlier
Average monthly use, last 12 months552 kWhUS: 875 kWh
Price change since August 2021+38.5%from 20.35¢
Business (commercial) price, August 202623.31¢per kWh

Monthly price since 2017

1116212631362017201820192020202120222023202420252026

Rhode IslandUS average

Average residential revenue per kilowatt-hour sold, in cents, each month. Prices usually rise in summer in many states because of tiered and seasonal rates.

Year by year

YearPrice (cents/kWh)Average monthly billAverage monthly use (kWh)Residential customers
202529.48$166562464,880
202428.65$162567457,382
202327.02$150554450,190
202223.21$137589448,184
202122.30$130585446,319
202022.01$131594441,572
201921.73$122560444,216
201820.55$121589442,006
201718.32$106577437,124
201618.62$109586438,506
201519.29$115594440,190
201417.17$100583438,878
201315.20$91602438,199
201214.40$86597435,448
201114.33$86603432,430
201015.92$96603430,623

Full calendar years with final EIA data. Bills and use are averages per residential customer account.

Last 24 months

MonthPrice (cents/kWh)Average billAverage use (kWh)
August 2026 (preliminary)28.18$176625
July 2026 (preliminary)28.29$217766
June 2026 (preliminary)29.23$142485
May 2026 (preliminary)29.46$148503
April 2026 (preliminary)28.30$145513
March 2026 (preliminary)29.91$157524
February 2026 (preliminary)29.45$171581
January 2026 (preliminary)30.14$191633
December 202531.17$188603
November 202530.84$140455
October 202531.18$137438
September 202528.33$135478
August 202526.53$198746
July 202526.20$213814
June 202526.86$154572
May 202529.02$131451
April 202528.91$132456
March 202532.32$169524
February 202533.31$182547
January 202531.68$208656
December 202425.40$134529
November 202435.61$169474
October 202427.76$140505
September 202428.71$152528

Utilities in Rhode Island, 2025

Full-service (bundled) residential customers by utility for 2025, from the annual EIA-861 survey. Select a heading to sort.

The Narragansett Electric Coinvestor-owned utility338,73529.45$166
Clear River Electric and Water Districtmunicipal utility4,38819.06$132
Block Island Utility Districtpublic power utility1,63738.67$151

Customers who buy power from a separate supplier

In Rhode Island some homes buy electricity from a retail supplier and pay their local utility only for delivery. The delivery and supply figures below each cover only part of those homes' bills, so they cannot be compared with full-service prices.

Delivery utilityDelivery-only homesDelivery charge (cents/kWh)
The Narragansett Electric Co119,43916.29
Retail supplierHomes suppliedSupply price (cents/kWh)
NextEra Energy Services, LLC82,76313.34
SmartEnergy Holdings, LLC7,62916.93
Town Square Energy7,08817.74
Clearview Electric Inc.5,78722.90
Think Energy, LLC2,42012.73
North American Power and Gas, LLC2,14717.02
Direct Energy Services1,62415.35
First Point Power, LLC1,49212.86
Discount Power Inc1,36622.17
Nordic Energy Services, LLC1,26915.46

Rooftop solar sold by the kilowatt-hour

Some solar companies own panels on customers' roofs and sell them the power. EIA reports these sales as behind-the-meter. The price covers only the solar power, not the grid power the home also buys.

CompanyHomesSolar price (cents/kWh)
Sunrun Inc.3,60528.90

Reliability across Rhode Island in 2025: the average customer was without power for 183 minutes over 0.96 interruptions, or 60 minutes excluding major storms and other major event days. This is EIA's state total for utilities reporting under any standard, covering 514,651 customers.

If your bill is hard to pay

The federal Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program (LIHEAP) helps with heating and cooling bills. Find your state office on the LIHEAP page. Your state utility commission handles complaints about utility billing and rates.

Sources

  1. US Energy Information Administration, Annual Electric Power Industry Report, Form EIA-861, 2025 and 2024 detailed data (Sales to Ultimate Customers, Reliability, Service Territory, Average Bill)
  2. US Energy Information Administration, Electric power sales, revenue, and energy efficiency, Form EIA-861M detailed data (sales_revenue.xlsx), monthly 2010 to August 2026
  3. US Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A and Table 5.6.B, average price of electricity by state (used to cross-check every state figure for August 2026)

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures for 2026 are preliminary and EIA may revise them. These are statewide averages, not the rate on your bill.